Attention! "Llum i llibertat" will take place from the 30th of september in the evening to the 1st of october in the morning
"Llum i llibertat" is a project promoted by Artistes de la República, Assemblea Nacional Catalana, Federació d'Entitats Excursionistes de Catalunya and endorsed by Òmnium Cultural to illuminate 131 peaks in Monserrat mountain range in remembrance of the Generalitat de Catalunya's 131 presidents. To demand freedom for our country.
The event will take place during the night from September the 30th to the 1st of October, when 131 groups of at least 3 climbers or trekkers - depending on the characteristics of each peak - will climb to the summit of their assigned peak with a lantern. At the agreed time all 131 groups will light up their lanterns, illuminating the Montserrat mountain range from end to end. All 131 groups will sleep in their peaks, as the event will not end until dawn, the 11th in the morning.
I want to take part
Did your organisation book a peak, yet?
If you want to take part in *Llum i llibertat*, contact your climbing/trekking/backpacking association or elsewere club and they'll explain how to join in. Together we'll make the summit of 131 peaks in Montserrat to demand strategic unity, republic and freedom. info@llumillibertat.cat
Junts coronarem 131 agulles de Montserrat per exigir unitat, independència i llibertat.
You can aslo help the project by making a donation at ES69 0182 3498 0502 0850 3970 (Concept: Llum i Llibertat)
- 1359-1362Berenguer de Cruïllescota 499F Cap de les Canals
- 1363-1364Romeu SescomesFrare de Baix del Clot de la Mònica
- 1364-1365Ramon Generel Gerro
- 1365-1367Bernat Vallèsel Timbaler del Bruc
- 1375-1376Romeu SescomesFrare de Baix del Clot de la Mònica
- 1376-1376Joan I d'EmpúriesRoca Gris
- 1376-1377Guillem de Guimeràcota 499G Serrat de les Garrigoses
- 1377-1378Galceran de BesoraCreu de Sant Miquel
- 1379-1380Ramon Generel Gerro
- 1380-1380Felip d'Anglesolacota 499I Serrat de les Garrigoses
- 1381-1383Pere SantamansAgulla del Giravolt
- 1384-1389Arnau DescolomerTrió Est dels Pollegons (Trió del Mig?)
- 1389-1396Miquel de SantjoanAgulla de l'Era dels Pallers
- 1396-1413Alfons de TousAgulla de Can Jorba
- 1413-1416Marc de VilalbaRoca de la Palleta
- 1416-1419Andreu BertranPaller de Mal Any
- 1419-1422Joan Desgarriguesla Tisora
- 1422-1425Dalmau de Cartellàla Desdentegada
- 1425-1428Felip de MallaAgulla de la Pastereta
- 1428-1431Domènec RamCreu Nova dels Escolans
- 1431-1434Marc de VilalbaRoca de la Palleta
- 1434-1437Pere de PalouRoca de l'Arítjol
- 1437-1440Pere de Darniusla Proa (Roca Vella)
- 1440-1443Antoni d'Avinyó i de Molesla Palomera (Contrafort Est)
- 1443-1446Jaume de Cardona i de GandiaSerra de Sant Joan (punta sud)
- 1446-1449Pero Ximénez de Urreal'Ajaguda
- 1449-1452Bertran Samasóel Faraonet
- 1452-1455Bernat Guillem Samasóel Burot d'Agulles
- 1455-1458Nicolau PujadesAgulla de les Tres o CNT
- 1458-1461Antoni Pere Ferrerla Miranda de la Portella
- 1461-1464Manuel de Montsuarel Dau d'Agulles
- 1464-1467Francesc Colomla Cadireta o Roca del Centellar
- 1467-1470Ponç Andreu de Vilarl'Elefantet
- 1470-1473Miquel SamsóEsperó d'en Richard
- 1473-1476Joan Maurici de RibesMiranda dels Ermitans
- 1476-1478Miquel DelgadoSant Dimes
- 1478-1479Pere Joan LloberaRoca Foradada
- 1479-1482Berenguer de Sosla Portella Petita
- 1482-1485Pere de CardonaRoca Gran de la Portella (la Portella Gran)
- 1485-1488Ponç Andreu de Vilarl'Elefantet
- 1488-1491Juan Payo Coelloel Faraó
- 1491-1494Joan de PeraltaAgulla Pelada
- 1494-1497Francí VicensTrió Oest dels Pollegons
- 1497-1500Pedro MendozaMorral del Cavall
- 1500-1503Alfons d'AragóSant Benet
- 1503-1504Ferrer Nicolau de Gualbes i DesvallsAgulla del Sol Ponent
- 1504-1506Gonzalo Fernández de HerediaSavina Superior
- 1506-1509Luís Desplà i d'Omsel Gallaret
- 1509-1512Jordi SançMiranda del Príncep
- 1512-1514Joan d'AragóMiranda de la Boïgues
- 1514-1515Jaume FiellaPla de les Taràntules
- 1515-1518Esteve de Garretel Senatxo
- 1518-1521Bernat de Corberala Figuereta
- 1521-1524Joan Margarit i de RequesensAgulla del Capdamunt
- 1524-1527Lluís de Cardona i EnríquezAgulla del Miracle
- 1527-1530Francesc de SolsonaEspatlla de l'Agulla Vista
- 1530-1533Francesc Oliver i de BotellerTrencabarrals
- 1533-1536Dionís de Carcassonael Martell
- 1536-1539Joan PasqualQuarta de Trinitats
- 1539-1542Jeroni de Requesens i Roís de Lioriel Cor de Be
- 1542-1545Miquel Puigla Bandereta
- 1545-1548Jaume Caçadorel Carbassó
- 1548-1551Miquel d'Oms i Sentmenatla Palangana
- 1551-1552Onofre de Copons i de Vilafrancael Sereno
- 1552-1552Miquel de Ferrer i de Marimonels Plecs del Llibre (roca central)
- 1552-1553Joan de TormoMiranda de l'Alba
- 1553-1554Miquel de TormoAgulla dels Espeleòlegs
- 1554-1557Francesc Jeroni Benet Francl'Agulla Vista
- 1557-1559Pere Àngel Ferrer i Despuigla Boleta del Portell Estret
- 1559-1560Ferran de Lloaces i Peresla Panxa del Bisbe
- 1560-1563Miquel d'Oms i Sentmenatla Palangana
- 1563-1566Onofre Gomisel Novici
- 1566-1569Francesc GigintaMirador de Sant Joan
- 1569-1572Benet de ToccoRoca del 92
- 1572-1575Jaume CerveróAgulla Superior del Pas del Príncep
- 1575-1578Pere Oliver de Boteller i de Riquerla Saca Gran
- 1578-1581Benet de ToccoRoca del 92
- 1581-1584Rafael d'OmsCap de l'Arc
- 1584-1584Jaume BeulóAgulla Sens Nom
- 1584-1587Pere Oliver de Boteller i de Riquerla Saca Gran
- 1587-1587Martí Joan de Caldersel Queixal
- 1587-1588Francesc Oliver de Botellerl'Anec
- 1590-1593Jaume Caçador i ClaretCara del Mico
- 1593-1596Miquel d'Agullanala Miranda dels Ossos
- 1596-1598Francesc Oliver de Botellerl'Anec
- 1598-1599Francesc Oliveresla Panxeta
- 1599-1602Jaume Cordelles i OmsAgulla de l'Arbret
- 1602-1605Bernat de Cardona i de Queraltles Dues Puntes (Nord)
- 1605-1608Pere Pau Caçador i d'Aquilar-Dusail'Escorpí
- 1608-1611Onofre d'Alentorn i de Botellala Momieta
- 1611-1614Francesc de Sentjust i de Castrela Boleta Foradada
- 1614-1616Ramon d'Olmera i d'Alemanyla TriRoca
- 1616-1617Miquel d'Aimericla Nina
- 1617-1620Lluís de Tenala Boteruda del Gra
- 1620-1623Benet Fontanellael Frare Amadeu
- 1623-1626Pele de Magarola i FontanetRoca d'en Guillot
- 1626-1629Francesc Morilloel Camell de Sant Jeroni
- 1629-1632Pele Antoni SellaMiranda de Sant Antoni
- 1632-1632Esteve Salacruzla Torta o la Mà
- 1632-1635Garcia Gil de Manrique y Maldonadola Gorra Marinera
- 1635-1638Miquel d'Alentorm i de Salbàel Cilindre (Miranda del Cabrit)
- 1638-1641Pau Claris i Casademuntel Bacallà (l'Enclusa)
- 1641-1641Josep SolerAgulla del Centenar
- 1641-1644Bernat de Cardona i Rasetl'Asiàtica
- 1644-1647Gispert d'Amat i Desbosc de Sant Vicençel Bastó del Frare
- 1647-1650Andreu Pontel Cavall Bernat
- 1650-1654Pau del Rossola Prenyada
- 1654-1656Francesc Pijoanl'Escolanet o Miranda del Lloro
- 1656-1659Joan Jeroni Besorala Monja
- 1659-1662Pau d'Àgerla Magdalena Inferior
- 1662-1665Jaume de Copons i de Tamaritel Bisbe
- 1665-1668Josep de Magarola i de Grauel Frare Cirili
- 1668-1671Joan Pagès i VallgorneraMiranda de Santa Magdalena
- 1671-1674Josep de Camporrells i de SabaterPunta de les Cabres
- 1674-1677Esteve Mercadal i Doula Mòmia
- 1677-1680Alfonso de Sotomayorel Lloro
- 1680-1683Josep Sastre i PratsMontgròs
- 1683-1686Baltasar de Muntaner i de SacostaCadireta dels Flautats
- 1686-1689Antoni de Saiol i de QuarteroniFlautat Occidental
- 1689-1692Benet Ignasi de SalazarSerrat de les Onze
- 1692-1695Antoni de Planella i de Cruïllesel Frare Gros
- 1695-1698Rafael de Pinyana i Galvanyla Talaia Gran
- 1698-1701Climent de Solanell i de FoixSerrat del Patriarca (Roca 1)
- 1701-1701Joan Antoni Valls i Pandutxola Gorra Frígia
- 1701-1704Antoni de Planella i de Cruïllesel Frare Gros
- 1704-1706Francesc de Valls i Freixala Magdalena Superior
- 1706-1707Josep Graul'Elefant
- 1707-1710Manuel de Copons i d'EsquerrerRoca Plana dels Llamps
- 1710-1713Francesc Antoni de Solanell i de Montellàel Gegant (Encantat)
- 1713-1714Josep de Vilamalal'Albarda Castellana
- 1931-1933Francesc Macià i LlussàCap del Camell dels Ecos
- 1933-1940Lluís Companys i JovéSalt de la Nina
- 1940-1954Josep Irla i BoschMiranda dels Aurons
- 1954-1980Josep Tarradellas i JoanRoca del TIM
- 1980-2003Jordi Pujol i SoleyMirador del Moro o Paret de l'Aeri
- 2003-2006Pasqual Maragall i MiraSerrat del Moro o Montcau
- 2006-2010José Montilla i AguileraAgulla Lluís Estasen
- 2010-2016Artur Mas i GavarróMiranda dels Ecos
- 2016-2018Carles Puigdemont i Casamajól'Eco Superior
- 2018-20##Quim Torra i PlaSant Jeroni